Menu
Redscope Primary School, Rotherham
Google Search
Google Translate

Redscope Primary School

To be the best that we can be Home Page

2018-2019 Celebration Assembly

14th June

 

Cooper in Class 1 for being kind to his young brother.

Bear in Class 2 for always being happy and smiley and cheering up the grown ups.

Harry in Class 3 for super improvement in Phonics lessons.

Daniel in Class 4 for always working hard. 

Lois in Class 5 for always being a role model to others.

Lucas in Class 6 for improved effort in class.

Adrianna in Class 8 for always trying her best even though she is still learning English. 

Xander in Class 9 for showing resilience and a conscientious attitude towards all learning.

Dina in Class 10 for showing such determination at swimming.

Reece in Class 11 for always trying his best and producing lovely literacy work.

Ruby in Class 13 for taking increased responsibility for her own learning. 

Grace in Class 14 for confidence in writing. 

 

7th June

 

Elliott in Class 1 for being a lovely friend to Connor and Oscar. An always friend. 

Isabella in Class 2 for being a bih help with busy jobs first thing in the morning to make sure Mrs Hornung doesn't forget.

Maddison in Class 3 for always using her manners and being kind to her friends.

Daisy in Class 4 for being a fantastic Redscope learner.

Harry in Class 5 for improvement during our daily mile. 

All of Class 6 for being creative and producing fantastic clay owls. 

Jacob in Class 7 for always working hard, listening carefully and contributing to lessons.

Jameel in Class 8 for always being ready to learn and contribute.

Mason in Class 9 for always working hard and developing resilience. Well done! 

Ava in Class 10 for impressive attitude towards learning.

Oliver in Class 11 for a much improved attitude towards his learning.

Tyrese in Class 14 for outstanding attitude to learning.

 

24th May

 

Year 1 for fabulous home learning on castles.

Year 2 for giving 100% during their SATs quiz. You have made us very proud!

Alex in Class 7 for always trying his hardest and developing literacy independence.

Jack in Class 8 for settling well into Year 3.

Alfie in Class 9 for always trying his best in class and working well with others.

Bradley in Class 10 for just getting on with things and always trying his best.

Chantelle in Class 11 for having a very sensible, mature attitude and always trying her best. 

Kai and Jake in Class 12 for working well during ICT and producing some great work.

Year 6 for resilience and mature behaviour during SATs and Caythorpe. 

 

3rd June 

 

Class 1 for being amazing on our field trip to Old Moor. 

Xander in Class 3 for improved effort in English lessons. 

Alice in Class 4 for improved phonics and reading. 

Kennedy-Rae in Class 5 for making a great start at Redscope.  

Maisey in Class 6 for improved confidence in maths. 

Stevie in Class 7 for being an overall fantastic Redscope learner listening carefully and trying her best. 

Billy in Class 8 for improved attitude to learning. 

Xinyon in Class 9 for always having a positive attitude, hard-working and high quality work all the time.

Mason in Class 10 for making such a positive start.

Liam in Class 11 for fantastic work in maths and completing the challenge tasks.

Paige in Class 12 for always trying her best in everything she does. 

Sam in Class 14 for kindness.

 

10th May

 

Logan in Class 7 for improvement of behaviour in class, managing distractions better. 

Class 9 for superb behaviour and enthusiasm on our visit to Castleton.

Class 10 for excellent behaviour on our visit to Castleton. 

Jacob in Class 11 for working really hard in maths, showing a great attitude to learning. 

Jake in Class 12 for trying hard his learning.

Aidan in Class 13 for being supportive towards his classmates explaining strategies and methods well. 

 

3rd May 

 

Class 1 for being amazing on our field trip to Old Moor.

Xander in Class 3 for an improved effort in English lessons. 

Alice in Class 4 for improved phonics and reading. 

Kennedy-Rae in Class 5 for making a great start at Redscope. 

Maisey in Class 6 for improving confidence in maths.

Stevie in Class 7 for being an overall fantastic Redscope learner, listening carefully and trying her best.

Billy in Class 8 for improved attitude to learning. 

Xinyan in Class 9 for always having a positive attitude, hard-working and producing high quality work all of the time. Superb! 

Mason in Class 10 for making such a positive start.

Liam in Class 11 for fantastic work in maths and completing the challenge tasks. 

Paige in Class 12 for always trying her best in everything she does. 

Sam in Class 14 for kindness.

 

29th March

 

Lennox in Class 3 for improved attitude and behaviour.

Mia in Class 4 for improvement in phonics and independent learning. 

Max in Class 5 for improvements in his writing. He continues to work on his targets in all of his writing.  

Grace in Class 6 for being an outstanding Redscope learner with excellent attitude. 

Isobel in Class 7 for always tying hard to improve and concentrates always. 

Billy in Class 8 for his artwork of Princess Diana.  

Gabriella in Class 9 for a superb attitude towards school life. Always bright, cheery and sparkles everyday.

Class 10 for their excellent finale on Monday.

Junior in Class 11 for improvement in his PE skills during our team games with RUFC.

James in Class 12 for always trying hard in everything he does.

Harrison in Class 13 for always trying hard in everything he does and making improvements in his spellings. 

Lewis in Class 14 for commitment in maths which has shown in his recent maths score.   

 

22nd March

 

Jayden in Class 3 for much improved attitude towards his learning.

Alex in Class 4 for being a super Redscope learner all day every day. 

Jahrae in Class 5 for perseverance with his reading skills. 

Edie in Class 6 for being a super Redscope learner and having an outstanding attitude to her learning! 

Kate in Class 7 for listening carefully and responding to feedback to improve work.

Leah in Class 8 for always trying hard in everything she does.

Michael in Class 9 for fantastic contributions in Spanish. Retaining a sound understanding of key words, phrases and Spanish songs!

Class 11 for all taking part in the EIS day and behaving in a sensible manner. 

Class 12 for showing great respect and responsibility whilst at the EIS. 

Ruby in Class 13 for her positive attitude. 

Hannah in Class 14 for resilience in maths.

1st March

 

George in Class 4 for new attitude towards learning. 

Layla in Class 5 for improved focus and concentration in writing. 

Jack in Class 6 for working hard in every lesson and having a fantastic attitude towards learning. 

Ava in Class 7 for starting to take responsibility in her learning and developing independence.

Ethan in Class 8 for a massive improvement in behaviour, learning and attitude. Being able to use strategies and take responsibility for his actions. 

Jacob in Class 9 for developing a more positive attitude towards his learning and sharing enthusiasm in music.

Declan in Class 10 for improved attitude in learning.

Lewis in Class 11 for improved confidence in maths. 

Joshua in Class 12 for always having an excellent attitude towards his school work.

Ashley in Class 13 for positive attitude towards learning.

Ruby in Class 14 for excellent confidence in literacy.

 

15th February

Respecting the environment

 

Lily in Class 4 for a super Redscope learner.

Ellisia in Class 5 for respect for the Classroom environment. 

Isobel in Class 7 for always looking after our Classroom and tidying up.

Harry in Class 8 for always putting resources away.

Maddison in Class 9 for always showing respect towards everyone and everything.

Edie in Class 10 for showing respect for the environment.

Braiden in Class 11 for trying hard in maths and literacy. 

Max in Class 12 for always showing respect towards everyone and everything.

Isabelle in Class 13 for being proactive in keeping the Classroom tidy.

Katie in Class 14 for respecting the environment. 

 

8th February 

Respect

 

Hayley in Class 3 for always showing respect to children and adults.

Freddie in Class 4 for being a respectful Redscope learner. 

Amelia in Class 5 for always showing respect to children and adults.

Harrison in Class 6 for always being polite and respectful.

Evie in Class 7 for being a superstar and always showing respect.

Mea in Class 8 for being the most respectful girl Mrs Ryott has ever met.

Kier in Class 9 for always showing the upmost respect on every occasion in every setting. Superb!

Tyler in Class 10 for being a respectful and hardworking member of the class. 

Ben in Class 11 for always being respectful to everyone. 

Kelsie in Class 12 for always being respectful to everyone around her. 

Dallas in Class 13 for taking pride and respect with her work. 

Daniella in Class 14 for being respectful and polite. 

 

1st February 

 

Teddy in Class 3 for trying hard in all areas of his learning.

Lacey Jo in Class 4 for great attitude to learning and a good role model.

Blake in Class 5 for trying hard in all areas of his learning.

Jacob in Class 6 for being kind and helpful.

Brody in Class 7 for trying hard to develop ideas and starting to read at home.

Kaitlynn in Class 8 for always trying her best irrespective of the curriculum area. She is always enthusiastic and smiling.

Cody in Class 9 for always doing his best with all aspects of the curriculum.

Zhi in Class 10 for creativity in his art work of an apricot.

Alana in Class 11 for amazing creativity in designing a new ride for Harry Potter Studios. 

Alex in Class 14 for resilience in his spelling. 

 

25th January

Respect

 

Harvey in Class 4 for being respectful to everyone and very kind.

Amelia in Class 5 for always being respectful and doing the right thing.

Poppy in Class 6 for showing respect to everyone and everything in school.

William in Class 7 for showing respect to everyone and everything wherever he goes.

Kaiden in Class 8 for always being respectful and doing the right thing. 

Xinyan in Class 9 for showing respect to everyone. Superb!

Dina in Class 10 for always showing respect to others in the classroom. 

Joshua in Class 11 for showing respect to everyone and everything wherever he goes.

Oliver in Class 12 for always showing respect to everyone and everything in school.

Millie in Class 13 for showing respect towards other people's ideas.

Harry in Class 14 for respectful behaviour. 

 

18th January 

 

Ethan in Class 3 for a brilliant attitude towards his learning in maths.

Nooram in Class 4 for an excellent attitude to learning and being a role model.

Joshua in Class 5 for trying hard even when he finds the learning challenging. 

Marcy in Class 6 for writing a beautiful poem including adjectives, adverbs and a simile. 

Megan in Class 7 for having a great attitude to learning, listening to advice and feedback and acting on it.

Hannah in Class 8 for always making the right choices and having an excellent attitude to learning.

Zac in Class 9 for superb attitude, enthusiasm and motivation. 

George in Class 10 for showing great enthusiasm for our new topic.

Luke in Class 13 for creative ideas in writing.

Grace in Class 14 for increased confidence in writing. 

 

11th January

Enjoy

 

Xander in Class 3 for showing enjoyment by trying his best and joining in.

Muhammed in Class 4 for enjoying his work with Mrs Ross. 

Isabelle in Class 5 for enjoying learning and is a pleasure to teach. 

Zachary in Class 6 for enjoying learning and producing lots of home learning and bringing things in to school to share. 

Tyler in Class 7 for coming back to school with a new enjoyment of learning.

Olivia in Class 8 for really enjoying learning to tell the time.

Thomas in Class 9 for really enjoying our new topic and producing lots of home learning.

Alex in Class 10 for being so enthusiastic for our new topic. 

All of the children in Class 11 who attended Young Voices for outstanding behaviour and lovely comments from family who attended.

All of the children in Class 12 who attended Young Voices for outstanding behaviour and enjoying a really good event. 

Imogen in Class 13 for always enjoying learning and being in school, she is a pleasure to teach.

Cole in Class 14 for enthusiasm and enjoyment for learning.  

 

14th December

 

Prestyn in Class 3 for always participating during sessions. 

Abigail in Class 4 for being a fantastic role model to others. 

Sriven in Class 5 for his super performance in the KS1 Christmas play. 

Brandon in Class 6 for his outstanding performance in the KS1 Christmas play. 

Lillie in Class 7 for fantastic attitude and always pushing herself and showing respect.

Kian in Class 8 for always giving 100% effort in all his does.

Scarlette in Class 9 for impeccable attitude towards school life. Well done! 

Class 10 for impeccable behaviour during our visit to The Snowman.

Lee in Class 11 for great independent literacy and working with others. 

Charlotte in Class 12 for always giving 100% effort in all she does.

Charlie and Joshua in Class 13 for reading everyday for 6 weeks. 

Aliyah in Class 14 who is an 'always' child. 

 

30th November 

Responsibilities

 

Lola in Class 3 for being responsible around school.

Annalise in Class 4 for being responsible around school.

Logan in Class 5 for always taking responsibility for his learning.

Freya in Class 6 for always being responsible for her learning.

Oliver in Class 7 for taking responsibility for his learning and behaviour.

Fraser in Class 8 for always being responsible for his learning.

Luke in Class 9 for always being responsible for his own learning and showing others how to behave. 

Alex in Class 10 for taking his role as ICT helper very serious and being responsible for setting everything up.

Sasha in Class 11 for always being responsible and sensible in school.

Petal in Class 12 for taking responsibility for her learning.

Grace in Class 14 for taking responsibility for her own learning.

 

23rd November 

Respect

 

Kurtis in Class 4 for always being respectful to grown ups and his friends.

Scarlette in Class 5 for always showing respect to others. 

Charlie in Class 6 for settling into our school and showing respect for our rules. 

Keira in Class 7 for always showing respect, doing the right thing and being an always child. 

Lacey in Class 8 for always showing respect to other adults and children. 

Lexi in Class 9 as she is new to school and has shown superb respectful behaviour.

Ella in Class 10 for showing respect and being a great role model.

Alisha in Class 13 for always being respectful to adults and peers. 

Cole in Class 14 for always being polite and respectful to adults and children. 

 

16th November 

 

Showcase of the work completed for Anti-Bullying Week

 

9th November 

 

Elliot in Class 3 for a positive attitude in maths. 

Declan in Class 4 for improving handwriting and being a positive role model. 

Logan in Class 5 for always trying to push himself during maths sessions. 

Evie in Class 6 for always trying her best with her learning and working hard to practise at home.

Mason in Class 7 for having a positive attitude towards everything.

Jenson in Class 8 for being resilient in maths.

Chanelle in Class 9 for a superb attitude towards school life and an excellent start back to a new half term. 

Tracey in Class 10 for never giving up when working on number bonds.

Ruby in Class 11 for great work in literacy this week, especially in drama. 

Ronnie in Class 12 for always having a positive attitude towards her learning. 

Joshua in Class 13 for his improved literacy work.

Grace in Class 14 for consistently having a positive attitude.  

 

12th October

Positive 

 

Kyron in Class 3 for always having a positive attitude to learning.

Edward in Class 4 for a super positive attitude to learning.  

Tamara in Class 5 for always having a positive attitude to learning.

Shayok in Class 6 for making a positive start at Redscope. 

Jackson in Class 7 for being positive about all areas of learning and all aspects of school life.  

Jayline in Class 8 for always being positive about her learning. 100% effort in everything she does. 

Abi in Class 9 for always being super positive and friendly - has a beaming smile all the time! Well done!

Kaiden in Class 10 for having a positive attitude towards reading and making great progress in the recent test.

Rubyn in Class 11 for a big improvement in having a positive attitude towards working independently. 

Charlotte in Class 12 for always having a positive attitude to her learning.

Millie in Class 13 for always having a positive attitude to learning. 

Sam in Class 14 for maintaining a positive attitude, even if things are challenging. 

 

5th October

 

Lexi in Class 3 for working independently and always doing the right thing. 

Matthew in Class 4 for maths, phonics and resilience.

Ethan in Class 5 for making a great start at Redscope.

Amber in Class 7 for her consistent mature approach to every aspect of her learning. 

Mea in Class 8 for always trying her best completing home learning and generally being amazing.

Demi in Class 9 for excellent attitude and role model and a brilliant afternoon recording in Barker's Park.

All of Class 10 for excellent teamwork during this weeks bird work. 

Brooke H in Class 11 for fantastic understanding in her maths work and completing challenge tasks. 

Callum in Class 12 for having a fantastic attitude towards all of his learning. 

 

28th September

Resilience

 

Gracie-Mae in Class 3 for showing much more resilience in class.

Harry in Class 4 for working hard on tricky number problems.

Sami in Class 5 for showing resilience when doing his handwriting. 

Isaac in Class 6 for always trying his best and never giving up.

Lillie in Class 7 for showing resilience and trying hard in all her work, even when she finds it tricky. 

Clayton in Class 8 for never giving up even when things are hard. 

Archie in Class 9 for always being focused and never giving up in anything. 

Tyler in Class 10 for not giving up especially when doing the daily mile. 

Ajabinta in Class 11 for showing excellent resilience in maths this week when rounding numbers.

Sai in Class 12 for always trying her best and never giving up.  

Shay in Class 14 for resilience in maths and literacy.

 

21st September 

Pride

 

Hannah in Class 3 for taking pride in her handwriting. 

Alisha in Class 4 for taking pride in her handwriting.

Harry in Class 5 for pride in his presentation.

Jacob in Class 6 for lovely presentation in all of his books. 

Clayton in Class 7 for pride in presentation of Literacy work.

Jack in Class 8 for lovely presentation in all of his books. 

Lily in Class 9 for always taking pride in every area of the curriculum.

Ava in Class 10 for always taking pride in everything she does.

Brooke H in Class 11 for taking pride in everything that she does.

Kady in Class 12 for taking pride in everything she does. 

Alfie in Class 13 for taking pride in the presentation of his learning.

Daniella in Class 14 for pride in presentation of learning.

 

 

14th September 

Independence

 

Lukas in Class 3 for working independently in class.

Hamson in Class 4 for independent work in class.

Ella in Class 5  for producing some great independent writing. 

Mokshith Class 6 for showing great independence when writing. 

Isobel in Class 7 for getting on and working independently. 

Daniel in Class 8 for writing independently then editing and improving. 

Dylan in Class 10 for trying really hard to write independently. 

Lily May in Class 11 for showing independence during maths lessons. 

Kai in Class 12 for showing great independence with his learning.

Leia in Class 14 for showing resilience and independence.

 

7th September 2018

 

Kiera in Class 4 for being a superstar in her new class.

Noemi in Class 5 for settling into her new school.  

Alfie in Class 6 for making a great start to Year 2. 

Amber in Class 7 for being a perfect learner and settling in.

Edward in Class 8 for always being ready to learn. 

Jason in Class 9 for excellent contributions to learning in maths and literacy.

Jacob in Class 10 for settling in well.

Caisy in Class 12 for making a great start to Year 5.

Dior in Class 13 for a confident, mature start to Year 6.

Harry in Class 14 for confidence when explaining answers.

 

 

 

 

Top